A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined index: title_

Filename: controllers/blogs.php

Line Number: 109

India’s new visa reforms

Blog Details

06 April 2017

New Delhi: In a bid to promote tourism, business travel and attract investors to the country the Narendra Modi government has liberalised its visa regime. Coming into effect from April 1, e-visa has been sub-divided into three categories e-tourist visa, e-business visa and e-medical visa, the Ministry of Home Affairs tweeted.

he government has announced two new categories of visa — Intern Visa and Film Visa

The period of Intern (I) Visa is restricted to the duration of internship programme or one year, whichever is less. The intern visa will be granted immediately after completion of graduation/post graduation.

Appreciating the move, Union Minister Venkaiah Naidu said, “Visa reforms aims to promote India as a filming destination through film visas with maximum duration of one year with multiple entry facility.

Film Facilitation Office to act as a single window system, ensuring required permissions would be given in time bound manner. Visa Liberalisation and FFO to facilitate foreign film makers to showcase beauty of India to the world in a hassle free manner!”

Here are the visa reforms introduced by the government:

  • E-visa facility has been extended to the nationals of 161 countries for entry through 24 airports and 3 Indian Ports.
  • The window for application under e-visa scheme has been increased from 30 days to 120 days.
  • The duration of stay on e-visa has been increased from 30 days to 60 days with double entry on e-Tourist & business visa and triple entry on e-Medical visa.
  • Separate immigration counters and facilitation desks to assist medical tourist have been provided at six major Indian airports.
  • A new category of visa titled Intern (I) Visa has been rolled out  for foreigners intending to pursue intership in India.
  • A new category of Visa, Film (F) Visa, has also been introduced with maximum duration of one year with multiple entry facility.

Post Comment


Comments